On November 22, 1864, BG John B. Clark marched his Missouri Brigade (of Marmaduke's Division) 94 miles from Warren, Texas (while mostly going east along the south side of Red River then turning southeast) to Clarksville, Texas, arriving there on November 28. The details of this march have been described in the prior linked post on this thread. As you may recall, the "River Route" was a separate one from the old US 82 highway route that General Price and his remaining army took from Bonham through Paris to Clarksville.
In the interest of completeness, I have searched off-and-on for several months to find the website showing the 1861 map that I had seen showing the Red "River Road" in writing the above post, but I could not readily find it, so I quit looking for a while. I recently gave it one more try, and this time I finally did! Please see the "1861" map at the following Oklahoma website:
http://www.okgenweb.org/~okchocta/maps/rumsey/1861_1.jpg
Critical details shown of the map look correct for the times (1861), e.g., Sowells Bluff on Red River.